Legal info

Data Protection Statement

This statement sets out how GROWS use and protect any information that you give us through use of this website, work in schools and colleges, events held through the GROWS network and by subscribing to newsletters and other correspondence.

The GROWS network operates under the governance structure of the University of Gloucestershire which can be found here http://www.glos.ac.uk/governan....

How We Handle Your Data

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

GROWS may change this statement from time to time. The most up to date version can be accessed via the website.  

Why we collect data

GROWS is funded by the Higher Education Funding Council and by Six HE and FE institutions in Gloucestershire.  The work we undertake requires monitoring and evaluation to ensure the funding is being used appropriately but also that the work undertaken is having the desired impact.  To evidence this we require personal data to allow tracking of individuals to their post-18 pathway.

We also collect data relating to parents and carers of learners we work with to allow a direct correspondence in relation to the project aims and to share appropriate information with.

Teacher and advisor data is collected to allow the network to correspond directly to those who engage learners and young people in dialogues relating to post-16 and post-18 pathways. 

What we collect

This depends on who you are and the purpose of collecting the data.  However, generally there will be a requirement for us to collect personal data such as:

  • Name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests  

Sometimes we will also request more sensitive data, which includes but is not limited to information such as:

Date of birth Characteristics such as ethnicity, disability and gender.

Individual information such as predicted grades, academic ability.  

We also collect information relating to activities and events and undertake surveys to assess future behaviour and aspirations and changes to behaviour, knowledge and motivation.

What we do with the information we gather  

In accordance with the DPA GROWS complies with the University of Gloucestershire Data Protection Policy, we therefore:

  • Store any data collected securely at all times
  • Destroyed and dispose of records securely in accordance with the above policy
  • Only share date with preagreed partners and where individuals have given authorisation to do so

Data sharing will be for the purpose of providing an evidence base and for research purposes. At no point will an individual be identified, (see other statements for this).

If you have authorised us to do so, we may also contact you by email, phone or direct mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests or information held.

Subscription Services

A range of subscription email services are available from the GROWS website. You will receive emails only from those services that you have chosen to register with. Each message originating from a GROWS subscription service will include a prominent link to unsubscribe from that or any other message subscription you currently have.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

GROWS Network, Dunholme 210

University of Gloucestershire

The Park,

Cheltenham

GL50 2RH

email: grows@glos.ac.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • Gloucestershire College logo
  • Hartpury College and University Centre logo
  • Royal Agricultural University logo
  • South Gloucestershire and Stroud College logo
  • University of Gloucestershire logo
  • Cirencester College logo